Privacy Policy - Policies - UK GCS
0saved jobsaved jobsViewView all
We use cookies to provide you with the best possible browsing experience on our website. You can find out more below.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
+Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
ResolutionUsed to ensure the correct version of the site is displayed to your device.
essential
SessionUsed to track your user session on our website.
essential

+Statistics
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
AnalyticsWe employ Google Analytics as third party analytics services. This helps us analyse how users interact with our website and to identify patterns. Google Analytics IP address anonymization is also employed, which means we do not store any personal information. This stops individual user identification and re-marketing activities.
essential
HotJar
essential


Show purposes

Privacy Policy

 

GCS Recruitment Specialists Privacy Notice.

Last update: 1st May 2018

Thank you for using GCS Recruitment Specialists recruitment services

The purpose of this privacy notice is to tell you what personal information GCS Recruitment Specialists collects from you, how and when it may be collected and how we use it in order for you to access and use our recruitment services.

Personal information refers to any information that can identify you as a living individual, such as name, address, email address, National Insurance number, telephone number, bank details etc. We will refer to this as “personal information” within this notice.

When this notice mentions “us”, “we” or “our” it refers to GCS Recruitment Specialists who is responsible for your personal information under this agreement (the Data Controller).

1. Information we collect

Recruitment businesses obtain personal data through a variety of sources. You may have applied for a role you had seen advertised by us, you may have registered with us directly via our website, or you may have uploaded your details to a job board or social networking site for job seeking purposes.

There are three main categories of information that we collect from you as detailed below.

1.1 Information you give to us

1.1.1 Information that is necessary to use our Recruitment Services

We ask for and collect the following information when you register as a candidate with GCS Recruitment Specialists. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of a contract between you and us, and to allow us to comply with our legal obligations. Without it we will be unable to provide you with our recruitment services.

This information includes (without limitation);

  • General registration details – when you register with GCS Recruitment Specialists we require personal information such as your name, address, contact details etc. in order to be able to provide work seeking services to you
  • Work history – in order to assess your suitability as a candidate for the vacancies we are working on with our clients we will need to receive information regarding your employment to date. This may include your CV, education, relevant qualifications and courses undertaken, your reference details and other information you feel is useful to tell us about yourself in regards to your job search
  • Pre-employment vetting – As a recruitment business we are bound by the terms of the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, which requires us by law to collect and verify information regarding; individuals’ identity, suitability for a job vacancy and their right to work in the location the respective role is based.
  • Enhanced vetting checks – For certain positions we are working on we may need to process other enhanced information about you which could include (but is not limited to) information about your physical and mental health and your criminal record to date. This is known as “sensitive personal information” and whilst we will keep all of your personal information secure, we will protect this to a higher level. These requirements are set and stipulated by the industries or organisations we are working with, or by the government.

1.1.2 Information you choose to give to us

On top of the information we require you to give to us to use our recruitment services; you may choose to give us additional information about you that enables us to tailor the services we provide to you. This additional information will be processed based on your consent.

  • Additional profile information – this may include extra information regarding your skill set, your career highlights and achievements to date and your future ambitions including the type of employment you are seeking, the locations you wish to consider for this and the opportunities you would like to hear about from us.
  • Other information – You may provide us with some other information when completing a form, responding to our surveys, or where you select and manage your marketing preferences.

1.1.3 Information that is necessary to on-board you for a work assignment

If you are seeking or are offered and accept a temporary work assignment through us then we will require further information from you in order for you to enter into this contract and to ensure you are paid accordingly. This can include, but is not exhaustive of; your bank account details, your National Insurance number or limited company information, your emergency contact details, equalities and diversity monitoring data and potentially some personal medical history which is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations to you and our clients.

1.2 Information we automatically collect from your use of our website

When you visit our website a small file is downloaded to your computer called a ‘cookie’. Cookies, alongside other tools, help us to improve our websites performance and to enhance your experience.

We use cookies to help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Monitor user traffic patterns
  • Understand how our visitors use our website
  • Optimise our onsite communication

What all of this means is that you get the best possible user experience and relevant information based on your needs.

What we don’t do

We don’t use cookies to gather any personal information that could be used to identify you or to advertise products & services to you on other websites.

If you require further information regarding our use of cookies, then please see our policy here COOKIES POLICY .

1.3 Information we collect from third parties

We may also receive information about you from third parties. These may include your referees to verify the information you have given us regarding your work history and performance, our clients may share personal information about you with us, we may find information about you on social media e.g. LinkedIn or other jobsites, another agency or organisation may pass your details to us, you may be referred to us through another agency as a supplier to a contract, or we may receive other information from government organisations when performing background checks where required.

2. Client Data

This section applies where you are an individual working for an employer that we provide recruitment services to.

  • Providing recruitment services – If you are a GCS Recruitment Specialists customer we need to collect and process information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in order to provide you with our recruitment services. These include (without limitation); finding a suitable pool of candidates for your vacancies, providing you with a Managed Service Provider (“MSP”) programme directly or through another organisation, providing you with Recruitment Process Outsourcing (“RPO”) services directly or through another organisation, to provide you with market relevant information, or to source potential opportunities from you as part of our recruitment services.
  • The information we collect – The information we collect about our clients is very minimal and is generally only to ensure our relationship and the services we provide run smoothly, or to comply with our legal requirements. These include (but are not limited to) retaining records of our dealings where appropriate to ensure compliance with our contractual obligations, to address any query regarding legal claims, to assess suitability to contact you regarding potential opportunities and/or our services, and to ensure compliance with this privacy notice.

3. How we use the data we collect

We use, store and process information including personal information, about you to provide and improve our recruitment services to you and our clients and to comply with our legal requirements.

3.1 Providing our recruitment services

  • Submission of details to clients – If you apply for a role we are advertising, or you request to be put forward for suitable positions that match the preferences that you have provided us with; we will share some of your personal information with our clients in relation to these vacancies. These can include your name, work history and any relevant qualifications in relation these vacancies.
  • Providing reports to clients, managing pay and work performance – To allow us to measure our performance we are required to provide reports periodically to our clients. This information can include your personal information to include your name, pay rate and total hours worked and also to demonstrate our adherence with our legal requirements.

3.2 Improving our services

  • Staff training – We regularly monitor and review the performance of our staff to ensure we are providing a quality service to our customers; that this service is compliant with our obligations and is in line with best practice. We therefore review your records on our database and any feedback you provide us with in order feed into the training we provide.
  • Marketing – Where you have given us permission to do so we will send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising and other information we may think is of interest to you. This can include information regarding our referral programmes, competitions, events and surveys to help improve our website and to gain feedback on proposed business development

4. Sharing and disclosure

In order to successfully provide our recruitment services, it is sometimes necessary to involve some of our partner organisations to assist us in doing so. We have carefully selected these partners and have taken steps to ensure that your personal information is protected and stored securely. The instances where it is necessary to share your information with these partners are described here;

4.1Sharing with service providers

  • Parties that process data on our behalf – In order to help us operate as a business, in providing our recruitment services, we sometimes need to outsource some of our functions to external providers. These third parties have only limited access to your information, may use your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf, and are obligated to us not to disclose or use your information for other purposes. These include (without limitation) IT support, cloud platforms to host and store our data, training providers and platforms, legal and professional advisers, background screening providers, insurers and auditors.
  • Managed Service Providers (“MSPs”) or Recruitment Process Outsourcing services (“RPOs”) – Some of the organisations we work with outsource their recruitment function to other organisations called MSPs or RPOs. In order for us to submit you to a vacancy at the organisation we need to work through these third parties who will process your data and application on their behalf. We will always have agreements in place to ensure your data is fully protected and your same rights apply regardless.

 

4.2 Sharing with other third parties

 

  • From time to time we may be required by regulators or law enforcement agencies, to provide information to them in order to prevent or detect criminal offences or fraud, to prevent harm or as part of other investigations where there is a legal basis for doing so. Where appropriate, we will notify you of such legal requests, unless providing notice is prohibited by the legal process itself.

4.3 With your consent

  • Individuals, hirers and other third parties – Where you have expressed an interest in relation to the current or prospective vacancies that we are working on, we will share your details with those involved in the recruitment process in relation to these.

4.4 International transfers

 

  • In order to provide you with the best possible service when using our recruitment services it may be necessary for us to transfer your data internationally. This may be between or within our GCS Recruitment Specialists offices internationally, to overseas clients, to cloud-based storage providers, or other service providers to assist us in operating as a business.       Where we do transfer your data internationally, we will always ensure that this is compliant with data protection regulation and that the way in which we transfer it provides sufficient safeguards in relation to your personal information, within a company’s international locations using Binding Corporate Rules;

Ensuring we have a full data transfer agreement in place, that incorporates the current standard contractual clauses as set out by the European Commission when transferring data from a data controller within the European Economic Area to data controllers and processors outside of the regulation’s authority

Transferring your data to a country which has been approved by the European Commission in respect of their local data protection legislation

Where you have consented to it, or there is another legal basis for the transfer

5 How long do we store your information?

Our general approach is to only store your personal information for as long as we are required to do so, or for as long as the data we hold is relevant. We therefore apply the following information retention periods;

  • We will retain your information for a period of two years from our last point of meaningful contact with you. Meaningful contact for us is where you have actively communicated, either verbally or in writing, with us in relation to our recruitment services. As a candidate this may include any communication where you express interest in the potential roles we are working on, or where you have provided us with an updated version of your CV in relation to these roles.
  • As a recruitment business we are required to hold records of the services we provide in order to comply with our legal obligations. These include (without limitation);

For 12 months from the date we last provided our recruitment services to you, under the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Business Regulations, 2003.

For 6 years from the end of each tax year for the purpose of retaining payroll records under the Income Tax (Employment and Pensions) Act 2003.

6 Security & Confidentiality

We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your information against unauthorised access, loss, destruction, or alteration. All of our data is stored on secure databases for which we have robust security systems in place to limit the likelihood of ‘hacking’. These include regular vulnerability, disaster recovery and penetration tests on our systems internally, and we are Cyber Essentials certified, which gives us a clear picture of our cyber security grading and any areas of risk to us and our customers. If you know or have reason to believe that your personal information has been lost, stolen, misappropriated, or otherwise compromised, please contact us following the instructions in the Contact Us section below.

7 Your rights

We take the protection of your personal information very seriously and it is important you understand the rights you retain in respect of your data, even after you have shared it with us;

  • Rights in relations to automated decision making – We will not make any decisions based purely on automated processes to assess your suitability for the vacancies we are working on.
  • Rights to make a Subject Access Request (SAR) – You have the right to request to see all the information we are holding on you at any time, there will be no charge for this service unless you have made more than one request for the same information.
  • Right to data portability – Where this is possible, you have the right to request for us to transfer the information we are holding on you to another organisation. This can only be done with explicit direction from you and we will never pass your information to other organisations without us having received this.
  • Rights to restrict processing – You have the right to restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances.
  • Right to withdraw consent – Where we have obtained your consent for us to process your information (for example for marketing purposes), you similarly will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time and we will cease to carry out the process for which we were holding this for, unless there is another reason which compels us to do so.
  • Right to be forgotten – Similar to consent/withdrawing your consent, you have the right to request your data is removed from our systems. We may be required by law to hold some information on you if we have actively sought work for you, or if you have worked through us as a temporary worker. This information will be held in our secure systems and we will only hold it for as long as we are legally required to do so.
  • Right to rectification – where the data we hold about you is factually incorrect or incomplete you have the right to request correction or completion and we will do this without undue delay.
  • Right to lodge a complaint – Where you are unhappy as to the way we are handling your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office; https://ico.org.uk

8 Contact us

If you have any queries or concerns as to the way we process your personal information, then please contact us at dpo@ngagerecruitment.com or by writing to us at;

Data Protection Officer,
N GAGE OPERATIONS LIMITED,
222 Bishopsgate,
London,
EC2M 5QD

Related jobs

Infrastructure Solutions Designer

£400 - £430 per day
Hampshire
Freelance/Contract
Infrastructure Solutions DesignerLocation: WinchesterRate: £400-430/dayStart Date: ASAPI am looking for a Solutions Designer to join my Clients Infrastructure Delivery Team. They will be responsible ...

Infrastructure Project Manager / Contract / 6 Months

£500 - £550 per day
Any
Freelance/Contract
GCS are working with a world renowned pharmaceutical organisation in the the heart of Edinburgh, they're looking for an Infrastructure Project Manager to plan, supervise, and manage multiple small t...

Project Manager EDI Integration

£30000 - £31000 per annum + £DEO
West Sussex
Permanent
EAO a Swiss, family-owned company, has developed into one of the world's leading manufacturers of high-quality industrial switches, complete custom HMI panels and interface systems, and specialised au...

Java Developer - Permanent

Up to £95000 per annum
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
My client are a market leader in Digital Blockchain and are looking for a senior java developer to work on their custody platform. They are strong advocates for 'devops' using automation to deploy the...

Java Developer

£500 - £580 per day
Hampshire
Freelance/Contract
Java Developer - Hampshire- £580p/dA key financial services client that is renowned for providing banking and credit products has a requirement for a Java REST Developer to join their team on an init...

Fullstack Web Application Developer (React, Node, AWS)

£30000 - £55000 per annum + Good Benefits Package
Any
Permanent
Fullstack Developer - Permanent - Edinburgh - up to £55,000/ annum - depending on experienceA highly successful and growing software company within the Oil & Gas Industry based in Edinburgh is lo...

C++ Software Engineer

£30000 - £55000 per annum
Any
Permanent
Software Engineer (App Dev) - EdingburghDue to expansion, my client is looking to add several C++ developers to the team. They are open to graduates, through to seniors on a contract or permanent basi...

Devops Engineer

£60000 - £80000 per annum + Benefits
Surrey
Permanent
Summary: A Global financial company are looking for a talented, enthusiastic and proactive individual who will be responsible for optimising the development process to establish faster development flo...

OSS Project Manager

Up to £375 per day
Berkshire
Freelance/Contract
OSS Project Manager (Telecoms) - Contract - Berkshire. Skills and Experience Required:  Strong Project Management experience. Telecoms experience. Strong 3...

RF System Engineer (Contract) - London

£40.00 - £55.00 per hour
Any
Freelance/Contract
CONTRACT RF SYSTEM ENGINEER - LONDONA leading developer of state of the art antenna systems is seeking an RF System Engineer on a contract basis for an initial 6 month contract. The position will be a...
View allJob search

Related jobs: Digital technology

Infrastructure Solutions Designer

£400 - £430 per day
Hampshire
Freelance/Contract
Infrastructure Solutions DesignerLocation: WinchesterRate: £400-430/dayStart Date: ASAPI am looking for a Solutions Designer to join my Clients Infrastructure Delivery Team. They will be responsible ...

Infrastructure Project Manager / Contract / 6 Months

£500 - £550 per day
Any
Freelance/Contract
GCS are working with a world renowned pharmaceutical organisation in the the heart of Edinburgh, they're looking for an Infrastructure Project Manager to plan, supervise, and manage multiple small t...

Project Manager EDI Integration

£30000 - £31000 per annum + £DEO
West Sussex
Permanent
EAO a Swiss, family-owned company, has developed into one of the world's leading manufacturers of high-quality industrial switches, complete custom HMI panels and interface systems, and specialised au...

Java Developer - Permanent

Up to £95000 per annum
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
My client are a market leader in Digital Blockchain and are looking for a senior java developer to work on their custody platform. They are strong advocates for 'devops' using automation to deploy the...

Java Developer

£500 - £580 per day
Hampshire
Freelance/Contract
Java Developer - Hampshire- £580p/dA key financial services client that is renowned for providing banking and credit products has a requirement for a Java REST Developer to join their team on an init...

Fullstack Web Application Developer (React, Node, AWS)

£30000 - £55000 per annum + Good Benefits Package
Any
Permanent
Fullstack Developer - Permanent - Edinburgh - up to £55,000/ annum - depending on experienceA highly successful and growing software company within the Oil & Gas Industry based in Edinburgh is lo...

C++ Software Engineer

£30000 - £55000 per annum
Any
Permanent
Software Engineer (App Dev) - EdingburghDue to expansion, my client is looking to add several C++ developers to the team. They are open to graduates, through to seniors on a contract or permanent basi...

Devops Engineer

£60000 - £80000 per annum + Benefits
Surrey
Permanent
Summary: A Global financial company are looking for a talented, enthusiastic and proactive individual who will be responsible for optimising the development process to establish faster development flo...

OSS Project Manager

Up to £375 per day
Berkshire
Freelance/Contract
OSS Project Manager (Telecoms) - Contract - Berkshire. Skills and Experience Required:  Strong Project Management experience. Telecoms experience. Strong 3...

XML/ XSLT Developer CONTRACT

Up to £425 per day
Surrey
Freelance/Contract
XML/ XSLT Developer - Initial 6 weeks contract (likely extension) - Staines-Upon-Thames up to £425/ day - depending on experienceA highly successful and growing FinTech company based in Staines is lo...
View allJob search

Related jobs: web & application development

Java Developer - Permanent

Up to £95000 per annum
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
My client are a market leader in Digital Blockchain and are looking for a senior java developer to work on their custody platform. They are strong advocates for 'devops' using automation to deploy the...

Java Developer

£500 - £580 per day
Hampshire
Freelance/Contract
Java Developer - Hampshire- £580p/dA key financial services client that is renowned for providing banking and credit products has a requirement for a Java REST Developer to join their team on an init...

Fullstack Web Application Developer (React, Node, AWS)

£30000 - £55000 per annum + Good Benefits Package
Any
Permanent
Fullstack Developer - Permanent - Edinburgh - up to £55,000/ annum - depending on experienceA highly successful and growing software company within the Oil & Gas Industry based in Edinburgh is lo...

C++ Software Engineer

£30000 - £55000 per annum
Any
Permanent
Software Engineer (App Dev) - EdingburghDue to expansion, my client is looking to add several C++ developers to the team. They are open to graduates, through to seniors on a contract or permanent basi...

XML/ XSLT Developer CONTRACT

Up to £425 per day
Surrey
Freelance/Contract
XML/ XSLT Developer - Initial 6 weeks contract (likely extension) - Staines-Upon-Thames up to £425/ day - depending on experienceA highly successful and growing FinTech company based in Staines is lo...

C++ Software Developer - Gatwick - 6 months rolling contract

£400 - £450 per day
West Sussex
Freelance/Contract
Software Technology Company in Gatwick seek C++ Software Developer for an initial 6 months rolling contract.The C++ Developer will be responsible for; Reviewing architecture, producing specs, develop ...

Full Stack Developer

£350 - £400 per day
Surrey
Freelance/Contract
Full Stack Developer - £350/400pd - StainesMy Software client based in Surrey are currently looking for a Full Stack .NET Developer with experience of XML/XSLT/HTML to work on a 4-6 week contract.Ess...

PHP Developer

£24000 - £40000 per annum + Benefits
Reading
Permanent
Depending on the level of the candidate, we create a learning and a mentoring environment in which the new joiner will have the possibility to demonstrate and improve the required soft skills for the ...

.NET Developer

£25000 - £45000 per annum + Benefits
Reading
Permanent
We have a range of exciting projects across a number of industries and we are proud of our projects being delivered on time, on quality, on budget and realising the business objectives of our clients....

Remote PHP Developer

£40000 - £45000 per annum + benefits
Hampshire
Permanent
4 day a week remote PHP DeveloperJob PurposeDevelopers take part in all aspects of the software delivery lifecycle, designing, building and unit testing software. Developers have a solid understanding...
View allJob search

Related jobs: Digital transformation

New Business Development Representative

£20000 - £21000 per annum + 30k OTE
Reading
Permanent
New Business Development RepresentativeReporting into: Head of SalesBased: Reading, BerkshireWe are looking for a highly motivated and talented New Business Development Representative to join our grow...

UX/UI Designer

£35000 - £50000 per annum + Benefits
Reading
Permanent
Here you are:We are looking for a creative and dynamic UI/UX Designer to help us deliver World Class Digital experiences on a range of platforms and technologies and devices. The ideal candidate wil...

UI Designer

£350 - £375 per day
REST OF EUROPE
Freelance/Contract
UI DesignerDay Rate: £350 - £375Length: 6 MonthsLocation: London Job Role & Responsibilities:My Client are seeking a technically literate, highly motivated individual to design product interface...

Technical Author - Contract - Reading

Up to £350 per day
Reading
Freelance/Contract
Technical Author/ Writer - Initial 3 months contract - Reading - up to £325/ day - depending on experienceA highly successful and growing software company based in Reading is looking to add a Technic...
View allJob search

Related jobs: BI & Data Analytics

Data Project Manager/Analyst

£450 - £500 per day
REST OF EUROPE
Freelance/Contract
We are looking for a Data project manager/Analyst to come and assist with a Data cleanse across a number of systems. You will need to have a very good understanding of data, data structures and data g...

Data Scientist / Machine Learning - Contract - London, UK

Negotiable
REST OF EUROPE
Freelance/Contract
Data Scientist / Machine Learning - Contract - London, UK Negotiable daily rate + 7 month contract + immediate start A leading artificial intelligence consultancy are currently looking for a Data Scie...

BI Developer/Analyst

£350 - £450 per day
Surrey
Freelance/Contract
BI Analyst/ DeveloperLondon based, or Frimley.Remote is possible for a few days a week.You be developing, designing and delivering the global product in PowerBISkillsPowerBIDAXVisual Design, Data Stor...

Market Risk Analyst Developer - Contract - London UK

Negotiable
REST OF EUROPE
Freelance/Contract
Market Risk Analyst Developer - Contract - London UK Negotiable daily rate + 1st July start + 3 month rolling contract Job Overview This position reports to head of IT, and will work closely with exp...
View allJob search

Related jobs: devops

Devops Engineer

£60000 - £80000 per annum + Benefits
Surrey
Permanent
Summary: A Global financial company are looking for a talented, enthusiastic and proactive individual who will be responsible for optimising the development process to establish faster development flo...

DevSecOps Engineer / Contract / 6 Months

£500 - £550 per day
Berkshire
Freelance/Contract
GCS have just taken on a number of exciting technical openings with a world renowned organisation based in the heart of Newbury. The role will be offered as an initial 6 month contract which will like...

DevOps Tech Lead / Banking / Contract

£600 - £700 per day
Any
Freelance/Contract
DevOps Tech Lead / Banking / Contract An exciting opportunity has arisen for an experienced Technical Lead (DevOps/ Hands On) to join a financial services organisation located in the South West. This ...

Senior DevOps Engineer

£550 - £560 per day
Surrey
Freelance/Contract
Senior DevOps Engineer - £550-£600pd DOE - GuildfordAn international financial business is seeking an experienced DevOps Engineer to join their agile team as soon as possible. The role will initiall...

DevOps Engineer 90k (Linux, AWS/Azure, Ansible, Terraform)

£90000 - £95000 per annum + Holiday, Pensions etc.
Any
Permanent
DevOps Engineer - 90k+Working with an established Blockchain software firm, based in the city of London. They're currently expanding their New York and London offices and are looking for an establishe...

Site Reliability Engineer

£500 - £525 per day
REST OF EUROPE
Freelance/Contract
Site Reliability EngineerDay Rate: £500 - £525 Length: 12 MonthsLocation: London Job Role & Responsibilities:My Client are seeking a technically literate, highly motivated Site Reliability Engin...

Android Platform Developer

£65000 - £90000 per annum
Cambridgeshire
Permanent
Android Platform Developer - CambridgeOne of our most reputable clients are globally recognised for the communication systems they design & develop. Due expansion and an exciting range of next gen...

DevOps 90k (Linux, Ansible & AWS or Azure)

Up to £90000 per annum + plus package
Any
Permanent
DevOps Engineer(90k+)My client is an established Blockchain software firm, based in the city of London. They're currently expanding their New York and London offices and are looking for an established...

DevOps Engineer- 85k+

£80000 - £85000 per annum + plus 10% Bonus
Any
Permanent
Senior DevOps Engineer (85k+bonus) City of London- Liverpool Street Working in a strictly Linux EnvironmentWorking with various software engineering teams to ensure smooth delivery of code to producti...

Remote or Cambridge Based - Linux Engineer / SysAdmin

£40000 - £100000.00 per annum + Benefits
Cambridgeshire
Permanent
SysAdmin / Linux EngineerR&DCambridge or RemoteSalary dependent on experience The roleLooking for talented systems administrators to join a busy team helping to develop and manage a rapidly expan...
View allJob search

Related jobs: support & infrastructure

Infrastructure Solutions Designer

£400 - £430 per day
Hampshire
Freelance/Contract
Infrastructure Solutions DesignerLocation: WinchesterRate: £400-430/dayStart Date: ASAPI am looking for a Solutions Designer to join my Clients Infrastructure Delivery Team. They will be responsible ...

Senior Infrastructure Engineer

Up to £45197 per annum
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
I am looking for a Senior Infrastructure Engineer to join a global client of mine who are a provider of employment and health programmes, services for young people, training and skills support, and pr...

Network Engineer

£20000 - £28000 per annum
Greater Manchester
Permanent
Role: Network Engineer Location: Bolton I'm currently working with a client who has their own bespoke Network Operation Centre to find experienced Network Engineers to join the NOC team. This employe...

Network Security Engineer

£20000 - £28000 per annum
Greater Manchester
Permanent
Role: Network Security Engineer Location: Bolton I'm currently working with a client who has their own bespoke Network Operation Centre to find Network Engineers to join the Network Security team team...

Second Line Support Engineer

£27000 - £32500 per annum + Benefits package
Surrey
Permanent
I'm currently working with an Automotive company who have a number of offices based across the UK/EU to find a Second Line Support Engineer to join their current team.With this company the main body o...

Second Line Support Engineer - NOC Environment

£27000 - £32500 per annum
Surrey
Permanent
Location: Farnborough Role: 2nd Line Support Engineer - NOC Key Responsibilities:Work in a team of 7 onsite engineers providing onsite and remote 2nd line support for over 1000 staff across the UK.Cre...

First Line Support Technician

Up to £243.43 per day
BELGIUM
Freelance/Contract
I have a contract opportunity for a First Line Support Technician in Brussels, Belgium.Responsibilities:Providing 1st level support to usersResolving hardware issues on mobile de vicesIssuing/Enrolmen...

VMWare Consultant

£540 - £550 per day
Greater Manchester
Freelance/Contract
GCS are on the look out for an experienced Consultant who will be responsible for the automation of the VMware virtualisation environment at one of our key client sites in Manchester.The individual mu...

Technical Architect

Up to £65000 per annum
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
Technical Architect required for a global client of mine, who help governments and employers design and deliver services to solve complex challenges, on a permanent basis.Location - BirminghamSalary -...

Graduate Opportunity - Linux Based Application/Software

£18000 - £25000 per annum
Berkshire
Permanent
I'm currently working with a Software house who have created their own Version Control Software to find a Technical Graduate who will work along side a team of developers. The focus of the role is to ...
View allJob search

Related jobs: business change

Infrastructure Project Manager / Contract / 6 Months

£500 - £550 per day
Any
Freelance/Contract
GCS are working with a world renowned pharmaceutical organisation in the the heart of Edinburgh, they're looking for an Infrastructure Project Manager to plan, supervise, and manage multiple small t...

Project Manager EDI Integration

£30000 - £31000 per annum + £DEO
West Sussex
Permanent
EAO a Swiss, family-owned company, has developed into one of the world's leading manufacturers of high-quality industrial switches, complete custom HMI panels and interface systems, and specialised au...

OSS Project Manager

Up to £375 per day
Berkshire
Freelance/Contract
OSS Project Manager (Telecoms) - Contract - Berkshire. Skills and Experience Required:  Strong Project Management experience. Telecoms experience. Strong 3...

Graduate Programme Manager

£200 - £250 per day
Berkshire
Freelance/Contract
I'm currently on the lookout for a Graduate Programme manager to join a blue-chip financial services company based in Bracknell.The role is to work within the UK IT Function, reporting to IT Director ...

Project Manager (Contract) - Brighton

£340.00 - £450.00 per day + negotiable for right person
East Sussex
Freelance/Contract
PROJECT MANAGER (CONTRACT) - BRIGHTONInitial 4-6 months with possible extensions based on delivery.A leading commercial product development business developing electronic and software solutions is loo...

Digital Project Manager - Agency

£25000 - £35000 per annum + Benefits
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
Digital Project ManagerLondon based Digital AgencyWeb builds / Email builds / advertising campaigns Company Background A Boutique Web Design and App Development Agency based in Central London. Serve ...

PMO Analyst

£26000 - £32000 per annum
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
I'm currently working with a national Building Group who have a huge technical function based in the midlands to find a PMO Analyst to join their current team.Your main purpose in this role will be to...

Technical Project Manager - Data Integrations

£45000 - £55000 per annum
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
I'm currently working with a national Building Group who have a huge technical function based in the midlands to find a Technical Project Manager to join their current team.Your main purpose in this r...

Business Analyst - Housing Sector

£200 - £395 per day
REST OF EUROPE
Freelance/Contract
Are you an experienced Business Analyst with a well versed know knowledge of the Housing sector? Then we may have the perfect opportunity for you… An exciting opportunity has arisen for a Business A...

Product Owner / Manager - multiple roles

£55000 - £70000 per annum
Surrey
Permanent
I'm working with a technology focused financial services company based just outside of Camberley, who are looking for a number of Product Owners to join their digital and cyber security teams. The com...
View allJob search

Related jobs: testing & qa

QA Tester

£200 - £250 per day
Surrey
Freelance/Contract
QA Tester - £200pd - StainesMy Software client based in Surrey are currently looking for a QA Test Engineer with a minimum of 18 month experience to work on a 2 week rolling contract for 6-8 weeks.Es...

Dynamics CRM Developer

£350 - £475 per annum
Any
Freelance/Contract
CRM Developer, Scotland, 9 months, £350-£450My client seek a developer to work on a digital transformation programme putting Microsoft Dynamics/CRM at the heart of the transformationRole;Designing, ...
View allJob search

Related jobs: engineering technology

Business Development Manager -Space and Defence

£40000.00 - £50000.00 per annum + Plus Car allowance, Bonus & Be
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
An opportunity to join a global specialist of RF solutions as a Business Development Manager to focus on Aerospace and Defence markets The Business Development Manager will be responsible for sellin...

Sales Engineer - Electronic Components & Systems

£DEO
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
Due to continued growth a leading electronic component & systems manufacturer are looking to hire an additional Sales Engineer based in the Midlands/North of England. The Sales Engineer will be ...

Inside Service Sales

£28000.00 - £30000.00 per annum + Additional Benefits
Surrey
Permanent
INSIDE SERVICE SALES Chessington, UK£28,000 - £30,000+ 10% Sales Incentive25 days holiday plus Christmas shutdown (c.3 to 5 days) Opportunity situated in Chessington for an Inside Service Sales exec...

Embedded Software Engineer

Negotiable
Cambridgeshire
Freelance/Contract
A key client of mine is currently looking for an Embedded Software Engineer to join their team in Cambridge on an initial 6 months contract. There will be some flexibility to work remotely throughout ...

Bilingual Sales Engineer

£28000.00 - £30000.00 per annum + Additional Benefits
North Yorkshire
Permanent
Bilingual Sales Engineer York £28,000 - £30,000Leading producer of imaging, optics and photonics technology who supply to the semiconductors, pharmaceutical, electronics and military markets are see...

Key Account Manager: Mil/Aero

£40000.00 - £50000.00 per annum
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
Key Account Manager: Mil/Aero External/Home Based UK Territory patch & willingness to travel EU. £45,000 to £50,000n plus OTE. (Pending level of exp.) An exciting opportunity has arisen ...

Business Development Manager Displays and Embedded Solutions

£45000.00 - £55000.00 per annum + Additional Benefits
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER DISPLAYS & EMBEDDED SOLUTIONS Designer and supplier of Displays & Embedded Solutions are seeking a Business Development Manager to join the growing business. A...

ELECTRONICS PROJECT MANAGER

£30000.00 - £44500.00 per annum + PROJECT MANAGER: ELECTRONICS
Kent
Permanent
ELECTRONICS PROJECT MANAGER £30,000- £44,500/annum, depending on level of experience Kent The solutions we design typically comprise of passive and active systems to warn and assist drivers workin...

Managing Director

Up to £0.00 per annum + £Competitive Package
Cambridgeshire
Permanent
Polatis, headquartered in Cambridge UK and being part of the HUBER+SUHNER group, is a globally leading company for all-optical switching. Their products represent best-in-class technologies and addres...

Marketing Executive

£20000.00 - £27000.00 per annum + DOE plus pension & benefits
Any
Permanent
Be a part of something. Westbase.io is a leading 4G LTE and IoT networking distributor we help hundreds of organisations every year to be better connected through the adoption of the latest disrupti...
View allJob search

Related jobs: embedded software

Embedded Software Engineer

Negotiable
Cambridgeshire
Freelance/Contract
A key client of mine is currently looking for an Embedded Software Engineer to join their team in Cambridge on an initial 6 months contract. There will be some flexibility to work remotely throughout ...

Contract Embedded Software Engineer (C, ARM, BLE) - Maidenhead

£45.00 - £52.00 per annum
Berkshire
Freelance/Contract
CONTRACT EMBEDDED SOFTWARE ENGINEER (C, ARM, BLE) - MAIDENHEADPaying 45-52/hr dependant on experienceA market leading organisation is looking to add a Contract Embedded Software Engineer to join their...

Embedded Software Engineer

£40000 - £58000 per annum
West
Permanent
EMBEDDED SOFTWARE ENGINEER - WEST LONDONA design and development role involved in the creation of entertainment systems used at gigs and venues to amaze audiences.As an Embedded Software Engineer you ...

Senior Embedded Software Engineer (C/C++) - Maidenhead

£45000 - £59000 per annum + benefits pack
Berkshire
Permanent
SENIOR EMBEDDED SOFTWARE ENGINEER - MAIDENHEADA market leading electronics business who design and produce a leading range of wireless household devices is looking to add a Senior Embedded Software En...

C++ Software Developer - Gatwick - 6 months rolling contract

£375 - £425 per day
West Sussex
Freelance/Contract
Software Technology Company in Gatwick seek C++ Software Developer for an initial 6 months rolling contract.The C++ Developer will be responsible for; Reviewing architecture, producing specs, develop ...
View allJob search

Related jobs: platform & operating systems

Remote or Cambridge Based - Linux Engineer / SysAdmin

£40000 - £100000.00 per annum + Benefits
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
SysAdmin / Linux EngineerR&DCambridge or RemoteSalary dependent on experience The roleLooking for talented systems administrators to join a busy team helping to develop and manage a rapidly expan...

Business Analyst

Negotiable
REST OF EUROPE
Freelance/Contract
An exciting opportunity has arisen for a experienced Business Analyst to join a global leading broadcasting company based in Amsterdam. This role will be offered as an initial 6 month contract. Key Sk...
View allJob search

Related jobs: firmware

Contract Embedded Software Engineer (C, ARM, BLE) - Maidenhead

£45.00 - £52.00 per annum
Berkshire
Freelance/Contract
CONTRACT EMBEDDED SOFTWARE ENGINEER (C, ARM, BLE) - MAIDENHEADPaying 45-52/hr dependant on experienceA market leading organisation is looking to add a Contract Embedded Software Engineer to join their...
View allJob search

Related jobs: technical sales & marketing

Business Development Manager -Space and Defence

£40000.00 - £50000.00 per annum + Plus Car allowance, Bonus & Be
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
An opportunity to join a global specialist of RF solutions as a Business Development Manager to focus on Aerospace and Defence markets The Business Development Manager will be responsible for sellin...

Sales Engineer - Electronic Components & Systems

£DEO
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
Due to continued growth a leading electronic component & systems manufacturer are looking to hire an additional Sales Engineer based in the Midlands/North of England. The Sales Engineer will be ...

Inside Service Sales

£28000.00 - £30000.00 per annum + Additional Benefits
Surrey
Permanent
INSIDE SERVICE SALES Chessington, UK£28,000 - £30,000+ 10% Sales Incentive25 days holiday plus Christmas shutdown (c.3 to 5 days) Opportunity situated in Chessington for an Inside Service Sales exec...

Bilingual Sales Engineer

£28000.00 - £30000.00 per annum + Additional Benefits
North Yorkshire
Permanent
Bilingual Sales Engineer York £28,000 - £30,000Leading producer of imaging, optics and photonics technology who supply to the semiconductors, pharmaceutical, electronics and military markets are see...

Key Account Manager: Mil/Aero

£40000.00 - £50000.00 per annum
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
Key Account Manager: Mil/Aero External/Home Based UK Territory patch & willingness to travel EU. £45,000 to £50,000n plus OTE. (Pending level of exp.) An exciting opportunity has arisen ...

Business Development Manager Displays and Embedded Solutions

£45000.00 - £55000.00 per annum + Additional Benefits
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER DISPLAYS & EMBEDDED SOLUTIONS Designer and supplier of Displays & Embedded Solutions are seeking a Business Development Manager to join the growing business. A...

ELECTRONICS PROJECT MANAGER

£30000.00 - £44500.00 per annum + PROJECT MANAGER: ELECTRONICS
Kent
Permanent
ELECTRONICS PROJECT MANAGER £30,000- £44,500/annum, depending on level of experience Kent The solutions we design typically comprise of passive and active systems to warn and assist drivers workin...

Managing Director

Up to £0.00 per annum + £Competitive Package
Cambridgeshire
Permanent
Polatis, headquartered in Cambridge UK and being part of the HUBER+SUHNER group, is a globally leading company for all-optical switching. Their products represent best-in-class technologies and addres...

Marketing Executive

£20000.00 - £27000.00 per annum + DOE plus pension & benefits
Any
Permanent
Be a part of something. Westbase.io is a leading 4G LTE and IoT networking distributor we help hundreds of organisations every year to be better connected through the adoption of the latest disrupti...

RF Product Specialist

£50000.00 - £65000.00 per annum
Hampshire
Permanent
A rare opportunity has arisen for a RF Product Specialist within these global leaders in the Test & Measurement Markets. The RF Product Specialist is a key player within their business to resolv...
View allJob search

Related jobs: Recruitment

Recruitment Consultant

£20000 - £40000 per annum + uncapped commission + benefits
REST OF EUROPE
Permanent
Have you recently graduated? Or are you working in an office based role but not seeing enough reward? A career at GCS could be perfect for you. With the opportunity to earn uncapped commission on top ...
View allJob search